National Youth Arts - ArtsDig - Resource for youth arts

2014 Awards  |  2014 Additional Nominees  |  Previous National Youth Arts Awards  |  Yearbooks  | RSVP

2013 - 2014 Ninth Annual National Youth Arts Awards! 
 
National Youth Arts is excited to begin announcing the winners of our Ninth Annual National Youth Arts Awards to honor outstanding work by youth in the arts. This year more than 400 productions were considered for the awards, including shows from more than 130 different theatres in more than 60 cities spanning 12 states. For information on how to get involved, please click here.

This year's award winners were selected from nominations by a panel of more than twenty-five judges and reviewers. In addition to the youth who performed in schools and youth theatre companies, anyone age 18 and under who performed at a show reviewed by a National Youth Arts judge was also considered for the awards, as well as the adults who participated in the youth productions backstage (directors, set designers, costume designers, etc.) and a limited number of guest adult performers in productions designed for youth. Thank you all for your incredible work and all the unforgettable entertainment over the past year!

The award winners will be formally presented with their awards on stage and nomination certificates will be available at the registration table for the nominees. The ceremonies honoring all of their accomplishments are held in different regions of the country including multiple ceremonies in California, Arizona, and one in New York City for the Eastern half of the country. 

Award winners will be listed below by the area of the country in which they performed. Only the early Los Angeles ceremony will be listed until the end of our regular awards season that ends May 31. The other awards will begin being listed in June as we collect the nominations. If you can't make it to your ceremony, you might be able to attend one of the other ceremonies if you wish. To RSVP, click here or click on one of the ceremony links below. We hope you can join us!

Rob Hopper
Facebook

Executive Director
National Youth Arts


Los Angeles Ceremony
Sunday, May 25, 2014
Hamilton Academy of Music
Norman J. Pattiz Auditorium
2955 S. Robertson Blvd
Los Angeles, CA 90034

California Ceremony
Saturday, June 7, 2014
Citrus Valley High School
800 W Pioneer Ave
Redlands, CA 92374

San Diego-North County Ceremony
Monday, July 14, 2014
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Carmel High School
9550 Carmel Mountain Road
San Diego, CA 92129

Arizona West Valley Ceremony - Peoria
Sunday, July 20, 2014
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Peoria Center for the Performing Arts
8355 West Peoria Avenue
Peoria, AZ 85345

San Diego-Balboa Ceremony
Sunday, July 27, 2014
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
San Diego Junior Theatre
Casa del Prado Theatre in Balboa Park
1800 El Prado
San Diego, CA 92101

Arizona East Valley Ceremony
Tuesday, August 5, 2014
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m. 
Mesa High School
1630 East Southern Avenue
Mesa, AZ 85204

Eastern Regional Ceremony - Matinee
Sunday, August 17, 2014
Registration begins @ 1:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 2:00 p.m.
Riverdale Rising Stars
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY  10471

Eastern Regional Ceremony - Evening
Sunday, August 17, 2014
Registration begins @ 6:15 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:00 p.m.
Riverdale Rising Stars
Riverdale YM-YWHA
5625 Arlington Ave.
Bronx, NY  10471

Western Regional Ceremony - Phoenix
September 7, 2014
Registration begins @ 6:45 p.m.
Awards Presentation begins @ 7:30 p.m.
Valley Youth Theatre
525 North First Street
Phoenix, AZ 85004

Please click here for more details and RSVP information.

NYA Award Nominees (a list of additional nominations from our judges that does not include the award winners below)

And the winners are ...

Eastern Regional Ceremony-New York (Evening)
Eastern Regional Ceremony-New York (Matinee)
Arizona East Valley Ceremony-Mesa
Western Regional Ceremony-Phoenix
Arizona West Valley Ceremony-Peoria
San Diego-Balboa Ceremony
San Diego-North County Ceremony
California Ceremony (Redlands)
Los Angeles Ceremony

~ Eastern Regional Ceremony - Evening ~

Outstanding Production:
Children of Eden (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Spamalot (Broadway Training Center)
West Side Story (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Production (Professional Theatre for Youth):
Matilda: The Musical (Sam S. Shubert Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Will Brosnahan as King Arthur in Spamalot (Broadway Training Center)
Tyler Lynch as Tony in West Side Story (Kidz Theater)
Ezra Mutnick as Roger in Rent (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Leora Einleger as Natalie Haller in All Shook Up (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Alexa Joseph as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Marisa Pierini as Maria in West Side Story (Kidz Theater)
Marina Sneider as Lady of the Lake in Spamalot (Broadway Training Center)
Rachel Szpilka as Mimi in Rent (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Casey Wenger-Schulman as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Lilla Crawford as Annie in Annie (Palace Theatre)
Emma Fusco as Annie in Annie (Kidz Theater)
Oona Laurence as Matilda in Matilda: The Musical (Sam S. Shubert Theatre)
Michelle Morgenthal as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Danielle Palmer as Mia in Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
Samantha Pohly as Samantha Spade in Samantha Spade, Ace Detective (TADA! Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Will Callahan as Cornelius Hackl in Hello, Dolly! (Professional Performing Arts School)
Dante Palminteri as Cain/Japheth in Children of Eden (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Samantha Bell as Velma von Tussle in Hairspray (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Brianna Gallo as Jenny in Company (Broadway Training Center)
Sophia Introna as Anita in West Side Story (Kidz Theater)
Michela Masotti as Yonah in Children of Eden (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Olivia Mattsey as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd (Kidz Theater)
Lauren Moore as Eve in Children of Eden (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Rebecca Simpson Wallack as Mama in Children of Eden (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Ryan Fanelli as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Nicole Budoff as Velma von Tussle in Hairspray (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Elana Cantor as Amber von Tussle in Hairspray (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Sofie Fusco as Little Sally in Urinetown: The Musical (Kidz Theater)
Subiya Mboya as Simone in Sleepover (TADA! Youth Theater)
Lexi Staubi as Velma von Tussle in Hairspray (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)
Nuala Vizard as Becky in A Little Princess (Broadway Training Center)
Zoe Wilson as Bunny in Babes in Arms (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Company (Broadway Training Center)
Rent (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Samantha Spade, Ace Detective (TADA! Youth Theater)
Urinetown: The Musical (Kidz Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Hairspray (Lighthouse Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Matilda: The Musical (Sam S. Shubert Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
David Pentz for All Shook Up (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Set Design:
James Fenton for Hello, Dolly! (Professional Performing Arts School)

Outstanding Choreography:
Kyle Pleasant for Hello, Dolly! (Professional Performing Arts School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Fiona Santos for Company (Broadway Training Center)

Outstanding Direction:
Jason Brantman and Fiona Santos for Company (Broadway Training Center)
Kristen Caesar for West Side Story (Kidz Theater)
Laurie Walton for Rent (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding New Musical:
Matilda: The Musical by Dennis Kelly and Tim Minchin (Sam S. Shubert Theatre)
Samantha Spade, Ace Detective
by Lisa Diana Shapiro and Georgia Stitt (TADA! Youth Theater)

 

~ Eastern Regional Ceremony - Matinee ~

Outstanding Production:
The Drowsy Chaperone (Pelham Memorial High School)
Ragtime: The Musical (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Shrek The Musical (Belmont Ridge River Hawk Productions, VA)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Auston Boroch as Horton the Elephant in Seussical (ACT UP!, PA)
Cameron Law as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (UAFS Academy of the Arts, AR)
Noah Peck as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof (Pelham Memorial High School)
Nick Safier as Tateh in Ragtime: The Musical (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Andres Tirado as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Joe Viola as Man in Chair in The Drowsy Chaperone (Pelham Memorial High School)
Justin Withers as Coalhouse in Ragtime: The Musical (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Chelsea Blaney as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Samantha Brown as Mother in Ragtime: The Musical (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Mariah Kanevsky as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Cassidy Kramer as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Sarah Liddy as The Drowsy Chaperone in The Drowsy Chaperone (Pelham Memorial High School)
Sara Romanello as Janet Van De Graaff in The Drowsy Chaperone (Pelham Memorial High School)
Aenea Thorne as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Chandler Center for the Arts, VT)
Lindsay Vickery as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (UAFS Academy of the Arts, AR)
Deychen Volino-Gyetsa as Sally Smith in Me and My Girl (Polaris Productions)
Coralee Young as Susan in Big: The Musical (Young Actors Guild, AR)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Noah Hamadé as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (Belmont Ridge River Hawk Productions, VA)
Jeyhan Turker as Shrek in Shrek The Musical (Belmont Ridge River Hawk Productions, VA)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Dominique Altomari as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Star 2 B Performing Arts)
Jasmine D’Arcangelis as Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (Kids On Stage, MI)
Lillian Dine Young as Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey (St. Francis School, KY)
Olivia Hamilton as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (Pied Piper Youth Theater)
Amanda Hampton as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (Belmont Ridge River Hawk Productions, VA)
Hannah Jones as Star in John Lennon & Me (St. Francis School, KY)
Hannah Jones as Veta Louise Simmons in Harvey (St. Francis School, KY)
Grace Kinstler as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Spotlight Youth Theater, IL)
Sarah Katherine Lawless as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (Belmont Ridge River Hawk Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Julia Zubrovich as Annie Sullivan in The Miracle Worker (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Brian Lundy as Younger Brother in Ragtime: The Musical (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Roshan Pathre as John the Baptist/Judas in Godspell (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Veronica Balestino as Gertrude McFuzz in Seussical (ACT UP!, PA)
Georgia Johnson as Maria in Me and My Girl (Polaris Productions)
Jessica Miller as Mom in Luann: Scenes in a Teen’s Life (Elkhart Civic Theatre, IN)
Kyra Tantao as Tzeitel in Fiddler on the Roof (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Tyler Altomari as Nicely Nicely in Guys and Dolls (Star 2 B Performing Arts)
Joshua Dixon as Nicely Nicely in Guys and Dolls (Kids On Stage, MI)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Gray Thurstone as Pablo Picasso in Picasso at the Lapin Agile (St. Francis School, KY)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Libby Belitsos as Madame de la Grande Bouche in Beauty and the Beast (Chandler Center for the Arts, VT)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Anything Goes (Susan E. Wagner High School)
Big: The Musical (Young Actors Guild, AR)
The Drowsy Chaperone (Pelham Memorial High School)
Godspell (Troy Theatre Ensemble, MI)
Ragtime: The Musical (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Seussical (ACT UP!, PA)
Shrek The Musical (Pied Piper Youth Theater)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Shrek The Musical (Belmont Ridge River Hawk Productions, VA)

Outstanding Choreography:
Christine Leonardi-Kramer for Anything Goes (Susan E. Wagner High School)

Outstanding Youth Choreography (Dance Production):
Kevin Mimms for Unguarded in Syncopation! Fragments of the Self (Edward R. Murrow High School)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Maria Abeshouse for Fiddler on the Roof (Pelham Memorial High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Thomas F. Beck, Jr. for The Drowsy Chaperone (Pelham Memorial High School)
Roberta Raymond for Ragtime: The Musical (Edward R. Murrow High School)
Diane Zerega for Anything Goes (Susan E. Wagner High School)

 

~ Arizona East Valley Ceremony-Mesa ~

Outstanding Production:
Aida (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Choral Production:
Broadway Under the Stars: Culture Clash (Horizon High School)

Artist of the Year:
Rachel Redleaf (DST’s Aladdin, Diary of Anne Frank, Horizon’s Bye Bye Birdie, Culture Clash & Greasepaint’s Legally Blonde)

Junior Artist of the Year:
Kale Burr (AYT’s Hamlet, Pirates: A Love Story, Pirates of Penzance, Sleeping Beauty)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Brett Dixon as Radames in Aida (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Cade Frankson as Albert Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Horizon High School)
Cameron Kessner as Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress (Christian Youth Theater)
Boston Scott as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Hale Stewart as Bobby Strong in Urinetown: The Musical (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)
Austin Weigel as Jesus in Godspell (Seton Catholic Preparatory)
Jeremy Yampolsky as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Desert Mountain High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Genai Cavender as Rona Lisa Perretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Desert Mountain High School)
Bekah Corbin as Rosie Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Horizon High School)
Megan Farinella as Aida in Aida (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Anissa Griego as Rose Alvarez in Bye Bye Birdie (Desert Stages Theatre)
Rachel Heitkamp as Amneris in Aida (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Cadence Lamb as Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Christian Youth Theater)
Paige Michelet as Elle in Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Hannah Rose as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)
Jessica Sinodis as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Studio 3)
Jessica Webb as Cinderella in Into the Woods, Jr. (Studio 3)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Asher Angel as Jeremy Jacob in How I Became a Pirate (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Austin Porter as JoJo in Seussical (Chandler-Gilbert Community College)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Haley Reed as Mary in The Secret Garden (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Emily Spets as Town’s Gal in The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Ethan Bernbaum as Frank Michaelson in Take Her, She’s Mine (Chaparral High School)
Zack Diepstraten as Quasimodo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Chris Disney as Robin Hood in The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Ashlyn Riggs as Sabine in Cap O’ Rushes (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Taylor Sackson as Katherine in The Taming of the Shrew (Red Mountain High School)
Taylor Schwenn as Emily Webb in Our Town (Red Mountain High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Spencer Claus as Orin/Skip Snip in Little Shop of Horrors (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)
Allan DeWitt as Cornelius in Hello, Dolly! (Mesa High School)
Andrey Lull as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Elliott Morris as Genie in Aladdin, Jr. (Studio 3)
Thomas Steward as King Sextimus in Once Upon a Mattress (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Kessley Butler as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (Desert Stages Theatre)
Alli Greenberg as Gertrude in Seussical (Chaparral High School)
Emily Temple as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown: The Musical (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)
Jordan Yampolsky as Lucy Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Desert Stages Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Jake Bonar as Artful Dodger in Oliver! (Copperstar Repertory Co.)
Jared Lara as Linus Van Pelt in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Desert Stages Theatre)
Casey Likes as Mad Hatter in Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Nathaniel Ross as Shem in Huff ‘n Puff (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Liam Thibeault as Major General Stanley in The Pirates of Penzance (Actor’s Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Marcella Anglim as Godmother in Cinderella: A Ragtime Musical (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)
Ally Chisenski as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Dorothy Kalmick as Ellen in Last Mass at St. Casimir’s (Paradise Valley High School)
Audrey Pfeifer as Violet Imbry in Play On! (Seton Catholic Preparatory High School)
Alena Sanderson as Kathryn Schaub in Radium Girls (Desert Mountain High School)
Sedona Tracey as Titania in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Desert Foothills Theater)
Rebecca Wierman as Jean Fordham in August: Osage County (Mesa Encore Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Jack Bidese as Hot Blades Harry in Urinetown: The Musical (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Shaylin Renfro as Ernestina in Hello, Dolly! (Mesa High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Aida (Actor’s Youth Theatre)
Aladdin, Jr. (Studio 3)
Bye Bye Birdie (Desert Stages Theatre)
Cap O’ Rushes (East Valley Children’s Theatre)
Hello, Dolly! (Mesa High School)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Copperstar Repertory Company)
Legally Blonde (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Legally Blonde (Studio 3)
Little Shop of Horrors (Desert Foothills Youth Theater)
Once Upon a Mattress (Christian Youth Theater)
The Somewhat True Tale of Robin Hood (Fountain Hills Youth Theater)
Urinetown: The Musical (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Cinderella: A Ragtime Musical (Our Lady of Perpetual Help)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Julia Files for Urinetown: The Musical (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Jeff A. Davis for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Copperstar Repertory Company)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jennica Dombrowski for Radium Girls (Desert Mountain High School) 

Outstanding Choreography:
Emma England for Aladdin, Jr. (Studio 3)
Emma England for Legally Blonde (Studio 3)
Tambra Lamb for Once Upon a Mattress (Christian Youth Theater)
Calli Overstreet for Hello, Dolly! (Mesa High School)

Outstanding Direction:
Laura Christian for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Copperstar Repertory Company)
Dale Nakagawa for Alice in Wonderland (Greasepaint Youtheatre)
Bonnie Wilson for Urinetown: The Musical (Notre Dame Preparatory High School)

 

~ Western Regional Ceremony-Phoenix ~

Outstanding Production:
Once On This Island (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Polaroid Stories (Arizona School for the Arts)
Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
John Batchan as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Brad Cashman as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Xavier Dunn as Narrator/Tommy in Tommy (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Hagen Hall as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Collin Hill as Shrek in Shrek the Musical (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Zach Mauck as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Matthew Osvog as Beast in Beauty and the Beast (Young Star Musical Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Lacey Bookspan as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ali Getz as Ti Moune in Once On This Island (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
EmElise Knapp as Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Zoe Miller as Princess Fiona in Shrek the Musical (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Sarah Moss as The Queen in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Valley Youth Theatre)
Jordan Scott as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Josh Nelson as Peter Pan in Peter Pan (American Academy-Parker, CO)
Sam Primack as Donald Dunce in The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Carly Fonda as Scout in To Kill a Mockingbird (Prescott Center for the Arts)
Riley Glick as Tina Denmark in Ruthless! The Musical (Phoenix Theatre)
Kilian Ridder as Wendy in Peter Pan (American Academy-Castle Pines, CO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Sophia Deyden as Elinor Dashwood in Sense and Sensibility (Xavier-Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Actor in a Musical (College Division):
Philip Amerine as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Philip Amerine for Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Joseph Sanford as Donkey in Shrek the Musical (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Isaac Sprague as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
André Sylvester as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (Prescott Center for the Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Summer Allen as White Witch in Narnia (Prescott High School)
Payton Bioletto as Gertrude in Seussical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ally Lansdowne as Mayzie in Seussical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Liz McGovern as Mama Euralie in Once On This Island (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Jack Whitten as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (American Academy-Castle Pines, CO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Hannah Clyker as Miss Hannigan in Annie (Bromley East Charter School, CO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Maxx Carlisle-King as Skinhead Boy in Polaroid Stories (Arizona School for the Arts)
Alex Tuchi as Narcissus in Polaroid Stories (Arizona School for the Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Alexandra Boles as Gayle and Rhonda in Almost, Maine (Marcos de Niza High School)
Rebecca Caswell as Old Queen Maude in The Princess and the Pea (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Connor Baker as Wickersham Brother in Seussical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Ben Massouras as Wickersham Brother in Seussical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Mason Reeves as Wickersham Brother in Seussical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Sarah Farris is Ms. Darbus in High School Musical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Alyssa Shea as Gypsy in Tommy (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Ali Whitwell as Gingy/Sugar Plum Fairy in Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Little Shop of Horrors (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)
Once On This Island (Xavier/Brophy Theatre)
Shrek the Musical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Shrek the Musical (Northglenn Youth Theatre, CO)
Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Tommy (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Karol Cooper for Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Mike Eddy for Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Jeff Dobbs for Little Shop of Horrors (Marcos de Niza Performing Arts)

Outstanding Choreography:
Molly Lajoie for Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark Fearey for Seussical (Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Adam Berger for Tommy (Arizona Conservatory for Arts & Academics)
Bobb Cooper for Shrek the Musical (Valley Youth Theatre)
Jason Crespin for Shrek the Musical (Amarillo Little Theatre, TX)
Xanthia Angel Walker for Polaroid Stories (Arizona School for the Arts)

 

~ Arizona West Valley Ceremony-Peoria ~

Outstanding Production:
A Chorus Line (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
The Laramie Project (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Little Shop of Horrors (Theater Works)

Artist of the Year:
Carly Grossman (Spotlight Youth Theatre’s All Shook Up, A Chorus Line, Reefer Madness)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Tyler Lewis as Troy Bolton in High School Musical (Theater Works)
Skyler Washburn as J. Pierrepont Finch in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Starlight Community Theater)
Skyler Washburn as Seymour Krelborn in Little Shop of Horrors (Theater Works)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Brielle Amrein as Cinderella in Into the Woods (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Julia Davis as Carrie White in Carrie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Mariella DeAngelis as Mary Lane in Reefer Madness (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Taylor Ellsworth as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Katie Engstrom as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Theater Works)
Camille Gribbons as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Theater Works)
Kaitlyn Stark as Rosemary in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Starlight Community Theater)
Ann Emilie Tjorhom as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Sydnie Greger as The Velveteen Rabbit in The Velveteen Rabbit (Theater Works)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Alexis Rosenbaum as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Lizzy Tuten as Mary Lennox in The Secret Garden (Arizona Broadway Theatre)
Camden Wawro as The Blue Fairy in My Son Pinocchio (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Taylor Bader as Stromboli/Alcamo in My Son Pinocchio (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Maxx Carlisle-King as Billy Nolan in Carrie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Trey DeGroodt as Paul in A Chorus Line (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Keegan Hughes as Cinderella’s Prince in Into the Woods (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Conner Morley as Ralph/FDR in Reefer Madness (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Carly Makani Copp as Diana in A Chorus Line (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Savoy Graca as Hedy LaRue in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Starlight Community Theater)
Emily Sheppard as Witch in Into the Woods (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Lily Castle as Mother in Freckleface Strawberry (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Joey Iannitelli as Andy Paris, Jedadiah Schultz, Andrew Gomez, Stephen Mend in The Laramie Project (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Connor Sample as Doc O’Connor, Matt Galloway, Father Schmidt in The Laramie Project (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Michael Schulz as Rob DeBree, Rulon Stacey, Bill McKinney, Doug Laws, Conrad Miller in The Laramie Project (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Marshall Scott as Dennis Shepard, Moises Kaufman, Matt Mickelson, Harry Woods in The Laramie Project (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
Brandon Smith as Doctor in Fools (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Samantha Lewter as Anytime Annie in 42nd Street (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Ensemble:
42nd Street (Musical Theatre of Anthem)
Avenue Q (Theater Works)
A Chorus Line (Spotlight Youth Theatre)
High School Musical (Theater Works)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Starlight Community Theater)
Into the Woods (Sandra Day O’Connor High School)
Reefer Madness (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

The Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Evon Kishbaugh

Outstanding Costume Design:
Tamara Treat for Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Josh Hontz for The Flying Trunk (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Set Design:
Andrew Nunemacher for Little Shop of Horrors (Theater Works)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lynzee 4Man for Reefer Madness (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Mark 4Man for A Chorus Line (Spotlight Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Chris Hamby for Avenue Q (Theater Works)
Adam Vargas and Shawna Weitekamp for Carrie (Musical Theatre of Anthem)

Outstanding New Musical:
The Flying Trunk (Spotlight Youth Theatre) by Bobby Sample, Josh Hontz, Connor Sample, and Katie Sample

 

~ San Diego-Balboa Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
Les Miserables (Canyon Crest Academy) 
The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory) 
Shrek The Musical (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
James and the Giant Peach (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Guest Production:
Les Miserables (Marin Summer Theater)

Outstanding Dance Production:
InMOTION! 2014 (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)

Artist of the Year:
Joshua Shtein (J*Company’s Shrek, Tarzan, The Wizard of Oz)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Sam Brown as Fredrick in The Pirates of Penzance (San Clemente High School)
Shawn Clifford as John Jasper in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Archbishop Mitty)
AJ Foggiano as Leo Frank in Parade (Grossmont High School)
Connor Marsh as Shrek in Shrek The Musical (San Diego Junior Theatre) 
Kaari McBride as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (San Diego Junior Theatre) 
Nick Orr as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Highland Players)
Elliot Rappaport as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (ACT-San Diego)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Lauren Bell as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance (San Clemente High School)
Kendal Dastrup as Kala in Tarzan (J*Company)
Yael Eden as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (ACT-San Diego)
Jessica Frenkel as Mary Flynn in Merrily We Roll Along (Westview Theatre)
Jazley Genovese as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (San Diego Junior Theatre) 
Marisa Gomez as Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music (Christian Youth Theater)
Myha’la Herrold as Lady in the Lake in Spamalot (Archbishop Mitty)
Kate Jamison as Mabel in The Pirates of Penzance (Coronado School of the Arts)
Jamie Landrum as Edwin Drood in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Archbishop Mitty)
Sharon Lita as Rosa Bud in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Archbishop Mitty)
Elizabeth Morse as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Eliana Payne as Cindy in Suds (Coronado Playhouse)
Alyssa Salacup as Rona Lisa Peretti in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Highland Players)
Evelyn Sparks as Cindy in Suds (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Mary Grace Sumner as Polly Baker in Crazy for You (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Celia Tedde as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (J*Company) 
Kailey Vigil as Lucille Frank in Parade (Grossmont High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Isaac Brieske as Prospero in The Tempest (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Greg Feiner as Martin Vanderhof in You Can’t Take It With You (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Sierra Cook as Antigone in Antigone (Ellensburg High School)
Annika Patton as Ms. Karen Wright in The Children’s Hour (Canyon Crest Academy)
Amanda Roesser as Alice Sycamore in You Can’t Take It With You (The Bishop’s School)
Cassie Roper as Courtney in John Lennon and Me (West Hills High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Pierre Cozic as James in James and the Giant Peach (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Abby DePuy as Leslie in Bridge to Terabithia (Christian Youth Theater)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Sam Alper as Fagin in Oliver! (Peter Pan Junior Theatre)
Mason Burt as The Major General in The Pirates of Penzance (San Clemente High School)
Cooper Harrington-Fei as Marius in Les Miserables (Marin Summer Theater)
Benjamin Shaffer as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Breakthrough Workshop Theatre)
Marvin Velasco as Snoopy in You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (Archbishop Riordan Drama)
Tanner Vidos as Neville Craven in The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Olivia Berger as The Blonde in Godspell (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Yael Chanukov as Gussie Carnegi in Merrily We Roll Along (Westview Theatre) 
Katee Drysdale as Eponine in Les Miserables (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Deja Fields as Marge in Suds (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Meghan McKenzie as Lily Craven in The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)
Sophia Oberg as Ursula in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Christine Oczkus as Cosette in Les Miserables (Marin Summer Theater)
Jerrin Padre as Eponine in Les Miserables (Canyon Crest Academy)
Victoria Pereira as Eponine in Les Miserables (Marin Summer Theater)
Shannon Prendergast as Fantine in Les Miserables (Young Actors’ Theatre)
Kayla Solsbak as Frances in The Burnt Part Boys (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Samantha Tullie as Fantine in Les Miserables (Canyon Crest Academy)
Abbey Workman as Ruth in The Pirates of Penzance (Coronado School of the Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Trystan Colburn as Aunt Spiker in James and the Giant Peach (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Jasmine Lowry as Petronella Van Dann in The Diary of Anne Frank (Horizon Christian Academy)
Emily Morrison as Aunt Sponge in James and the Giant Peach (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Mikey Laderer as Scarecrow 1 in The Wizard of Oz (Canyon Vista Elementary School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (College Division):
Jessica LaFever as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables (Marin Summer Theater)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Ben Sutton as Enjolras in Les Miserables (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Casey Purlia Johnson as Sugar Plum Fairy/Gingy/Bluebird in Shrek The Musical (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Adi Chang as Boris Kolenkhov in You Can’t Take It With You (The Bishop’s School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (The Highland Players)
The Children’s Hour (Canyon Crest Academy)
Godspell (Cathedral Catholic High School)
Merrily We Roll Along (Westview Theatre)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Archbishop Mitty)
Parade (Grossmont High School)
The Pirates of Penzance (San Clemente High School)
Shrek The Musical (ACT-San Diego)
Shrek The Musical (San Diego Junior Theatre)
The Sound of Music (Christian Youth Theater)
Tarzan (J*Company)
West Side Story (Young Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Oliver! (Peter Pan Junior Theatre)

The Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Nancy Coker (Canyon Crest Academy)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Mallory Devlin for Body of Work (San Diego Junior Theatre’s The Burnt Part Boys, Dr. Dolittle, James & the Giant Peach, Jingle Aargh the Way, The Little Mermaid
Karen Brady for The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Archbishop Mitty)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Michael Hoffman for The Secret Garden (California Youth Conservatory)

Outstanding Set Design:
Tony Cucuzzella for James and the Giant Peach (San Diego Junior Theatre)
Tony Cucuzzella for The Little Mermaid, Jr. (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Choreography:
Chelsea Lapp for Crazy for You (Cathedral Catholic High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
The Hot Mikado (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)
Into the Woods – The Recording Session (San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts)

Outstanding Musical Direction:
Richard Morrison for The Burnt Part Boys (San Diego Junior Theatre)

Outstanding Direction:
Carrin Edwards for John Lennon and Me (West Hills High School)
Jeannine Marquie for The Pirates of Penzance (San Clemente High School)
James Saba for The Burnt Part Boys (San Diego Junior Theatre)

 

~ San Diego-North County Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
The Addams Family (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Almost, Maine (Theatre at the Mount)
Avenue Q (El Camino High School)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
Peter Pan (North County School of the Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Jonah Duhe as Leo Bloom in The Producers (El Camino High School)
Riley Fisher as Horton in Seussical (Center Stage Productions)
Martin Ortiz as Max Bialystock in The Producers (El Camino High School)
Brandon Papineau as John Jasper/Mr. Clive Paget in The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Del Norte High School)
Ben Read as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables in Concert (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Hunter Saling as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Patio Playhouse)
Wyatt Smith as Gomez Addams in The Addams Family (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Jackie Foster as Jo March in Little Women (Poway High School)
Jessica Frenkel as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Patio Playhouse)
Catherine Lynch as Wednesday Addams in The Addams Family (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Anna Warrick as Elle Woods in Legally Blonde (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Hayden Royster as C.C. Showers in The Diviners (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Wyatt Smith as Buddy Layman in The Diviners (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Aidan Turner as Ferris Bueller in Ferris Bueller (Del Norte High School)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Dubravka Juric as Steele in A Piece of My Heart (Theatre at the Mount)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Aidan Conant Guy as Jojo/Boy in Seussical Jr. (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Ciara Atencio as Princess Fiona in Shrek The Musical (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Lauren Cotner as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress (Broadway Theatre Arts Academy)
Abby DeSpain as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Avalon Greenberg Call as Ruth in Light Falling Down (Oceanside Theatre Company)
Megan Kolod as Alice in Alice in Wonderland (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jenna Viana as Ariel in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Drew Bradford as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Encore Youth Theatre)
Tyler Faison as Thenardier in Les Miserables in Concert (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Nathan Getman as Thenardier in Les Miserables (Kids Theatre Network)
Alex Jackson as Professor Callahan in Legally Blonde (Theatre at the Mount)
Trevor LaPlante as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical (North County School of theArts)
Evan Ridpath as J.B. Biggley in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Carlsbad High School)
Hayden Royster as Uncle Fester in The Addams Family (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Tanner Vidos as Dentist in Little Shop of Horrors (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Jeffrey Yarush as Javert in Les Miserables (Valley Center High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Sophia Anderson as Dorothy Brown in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Santa Fe Christian School)
Emerson Diehl as Hedy Larue in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Carlsbad High School)
Elise Feyedelem as Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Lirenza Gillette as Amy March in Little Women (Poway High School)
Lindsay Joan as Eponine in Les Miserables (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Dubravka Juric as Paulette Bonafonte in Legally Blonde (Theatre at the Mount)
Abbey Linton as Lumiere in Beauty and the Beast (Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church)
Grace Marshall as Alice Beineke in The Addams Family (Rancho Buena Vista High School) 
Jessica Morilak as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables in Concert (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Savannah Reed-Plouffe as Muzzy Van Hossmere in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Santa Fe Christian School)
Emma Tarr as Eponine in Les Miserables (Classical Academy High School) 
Michelle Travis as Ursula in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
Teddy Blessing as Ferris Layman in The Diviners (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Faina Danielian as Beline in The Imaginary Invalid (Burbank High School)
McKynlee Vuncannon as Angelique in The Imaginary Invalid (Burbank High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Ellie Barrett as Logainne Schwartzandgrubinierre in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Patio Playhouse)
Felicity Bryant as Eponine in Les Miserables in Concert (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
Audrey Linton as Cogsworth in Beauty and the Beast (Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church)
Sydney Olson as Veruca in Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Amara Young as Genie in Aladdin Jr. (The Classical Academy)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Roy Bennett as Enjolras in Les Miserables (Classical Academy High School) 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Hannah Bourasa as Zaneeta in The Music Man, Jr. (MET2-Poway)
Celeste Butler as Gary Coleman in Avenue Q (El Camino High School)
Olivia Hodson as Gingy in Shrek The Musical (North County School of theArts)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Salima Gangani as Flotsam in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (Coastal Academy Musical Theatre Troupe)
Cassandra Nesbit as Chef Louis in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
Claudia Scott as Jetsam in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (Coastal Academy Musical Theatre Troupe)

Outstanding Ensemble:
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Patio Playhouse)
Beauty and the Beast (Rancho Bernardo Community Presbyterian Church)
The Diviners (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Carlsbad High School)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Encore Youth Theatre)
Legally Blonde (Theatre at the Mount)
Les Miserables (Classical Academy High School) 
Les Miserables in Concert (The Theatre School @ North Coast Rep)
The Little Mermaid, Jr. (Carlsbad Community Theatre)
The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2)
The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Del Norte High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Alice in Wonderland (STAR Repertory Theatre)
Seussical Jr. (The Classical Academy)

The Audrey Award for Volunteer Service to Youth Arts:
Suzanne Fish

Outstanding Costume Design:
Margaret Lindsley and Jennifer Pelling for The Little Mermaid, Jr. (Coastal Academy Musical Theatre Troupe)

Outstanding Choreography:
Avery Henderson for Once Upon a Mattress (Carlsbad Performing Arts Academy)

Outstanding Direction:
Diane Jones for Almost, Maine (Theatre at the Mount)
Mark Scott for The Addams Family (Rancho Buena Vista High School)
Mark Scott for The Diviners (Rancho Buena Vista High School)

 

~ California Ceremony (Redlands) ~

Outstanding Production:
Merchant of Venice (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Shrek The Musical (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Artist of the Year:
Kristen Daniels (A Chorus Line, Shrek, and Spamalot at Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Garrett Engle as Shrek in Shrek The Musical (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Nick Ferguson as King Arthur in Spamalot (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Lewis Gunn, Jr. as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Andrew Hatfield as Seymour in Little Shop of Horrors (Fullerton Union High School)
Kelsey Kato as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Dillon Klena as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Glendora)
Nic Parsons as Billy Crocker in Anything Goes (Mission Viejo High School)
Nick Robert as Don Lockwood in Singin’ in the Rain (Cornerstone Christian School)
Ben Swanson as Horton in Seussical (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Chase Thomas as Jamie Lockhart in The Robber Bridegroom (Orange County School of the Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Carly Carlstrom as Laurey in Oklahoma! (Redlands High School)
Leslie Gonzalez as Audrey in Little Shop of Horrors (Fullerton Union High School)
Courtney Mauss as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Mission Viejo High School)
Megan Pastrallo as Kathy Selden in Singin’ in the Rain (Cornerstone Christian School)
Kendall Marie Stones as Fiona in Shrek The Musical (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Emily Thomason as Rosamund in The Robber Bridegroom (Orange County School of the Arts)
Hannah Wolgemuth as Maria Rainer in The Sound of Music (Riverside Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Tommy Nellesen as Ugly in HONK! (Junior Thespian Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Isabella Bustanoby as The Cat in the Hat in Seussical (Culver City Middle School)
Hannah Smith as Britt in Stinky Kids (The Laguna Playhouse)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
James Bowen as Leon in Fools (Chaparral High School)
Chris Carranza as Bassanio in Merchant of Venice (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Alex Jean as Dr. David Mortimore in It Runs in the Family (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Nick Luine as Jekyll/Hyde in The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Redlands High School)
Elliot Masters as Leonard in Seminar (Corona del Mar Repertory Theatre)
Kobe Yank-Jacobs as Martin in Seminar (Corona del Mar Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Alyssa Bertsch as Buddy Layman in The Diviners (Temecula Valley High School)
Jenna Funsten as Kate in Seminar (Corona del Mar Repertory Theatre)
McKenzie Graham-Howard as Portia in Merchant of Venice (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Kate Morton as Mrs. Appleyard in Picnic at Hanging Rock (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Guest Actor:
Garrett Goodell as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (Riverside Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
James Bowen as Herod in Jesus Christ Superstar (Chaparral High School)
Sheldon Donenberg as Willard Hewitt in Footloose (LACHSA)
Asher Ehrenberg as Paul San Marco in A Chorus Line (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Jordan Gomez as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical (Riverside Youth Theatre)
Noah Green as The Tin Man in The Wiz (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Gregory Jenn as Bud Frump in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Tri-School Theatre)
Evan Krausz as Sebastian in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Glendora)
Shiloh Orr as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Hannah Butler as Smitty in How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Tri-School Theatre)
Mary Desmond as Bonnie in Anything Goes (Mission Viejo High School)
Gabrielle Incremona as Lina Lamont in Singin’ in the Rain (Cornerstone Christian School)
Mirayah McFarlin as Miss Strict in Zombie Prom (Temecula Valley High School)
Elizabeth Michaud as Eddie in Zombie Prom (Temecula Valley High School)
Avalon Penrose as Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar (Chaparral High School)
Sophia Perez as Alice Beane in Titanic: The Musical (Orange County School of the Arts)
Annie Reznik as Rusty in Footloose (LACHSA)
Katie Roche as Gertrude in Seussical (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Tessa Southwell as Ursula in The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Glendora)
Lisa Wager as Miss Brannigan in Back to the 80’s: The Totally Awesome Musical (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division):
Zachary Voss as The Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Cornerstone Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:
John Miller as East in Almost, Maine (Fullerton Union High School)
Stephen Stanec as Dr. Hubert Bonney in It Runs in the Family (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Sarah Blackey as Karen Nash in Plaza Suite (Redlands High School)
Alyssa Evans as Izzy in Seminar (Corona del Mar Repertory Theatre)
Brinn Tomlinson as Jennie Mae Layman in The Diviners (Temecula Valley High School)

Outstanding Ensemble:
Anything Goes (Mission Viejo High School)
Footloose (LACHSA)
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Tri-School Theatre)
It Runs in the Family (Academy for the Performing Arts)
The Little Mermaid, Jr. (MET2-Glendora)
Little Shop of Horrors (Fullerton Union High School)
Merchant of Venice (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Seminar (Corona del Mar Repertory Theatre)
Seussical (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Shrek The Musical (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Shrek The Musical (Temecula Performing Arts Company)
Singin’ in the Rain (Cornerstone Christian School)
Titanic: The Musical (Orange County School of the Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
Seussical (Culver City Middle School)
Stinky Kids
(The Laguna Playhouse)

Outstanding Guest Ensemble:
Shrek The Musical (Riverside Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Tawni Bridenball and Aaren Kisner for Spamalot (Academy for the Performing Arts)
Madelyn Midboe for Shrek The Musical (Academy for the Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Lorenzo Loche and Cory Finch for Back to the 80’s: The Totally Awesome Musical (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Set Design:
Cory Finch for Back to the 80’s: The Totally Awesome Musical (Vista Murrieta High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Seussical (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Titanic: The Musical (Orange County School of the Arts)

Outstanding Direction (Junior Division):
Isa Berliner for Seussical (Culver City Middle School)

Outstanding Direction:
Ron Milts for Merchant of Venice (Blackhawk Theatre Company)
Hillary Pearson for How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying (Tri-School Theatre)
Robert Rotenberry for It Runs in the Family (Academy for the Performing Arts)

 

~ Los Angeles Ceremony ~

Outstanding Production:
42nd Street (Young Artists Ensemble)
Anything Goes (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Cabaret (New Community Jewish High School)
Hairspray (Oaks Christian School)
The Who’s Tommy (The Archer School for Girls)
Spring Awakening (LACHSA)

Outstanding Production (Junior Division):
The Journey of You (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Lifetime Contribution to Youth Theatre:
Alex H. Urban and Kathie Urban (MET2)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:
Daniel Bellusci as Harold Hill in The Music Man, Jr. (MET2-Glendora/Torrance/Poway)
Daniel Bellusci as Prince Eric in The Little Mermaid (MET2-Torrance)
Oliver Berliner as Captain Hook in Peter Pan (Children’s Civic Light Opera)
Christopher Clark as Fred/Petruchio in Kiss Me, Kate (Culver City High School)
Branden Holzer as Emcee in Cabaret (New Community Jewish High School)
Josh Kiernan as Shrek in Shrek The Musical (Alliance for Performing Arts)
Austin Robert Miller as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street (Young Artists Ensemble) 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical:
Suzanne Boles as Marian Paroo in The Music Man (Top Billing Entertainment)
Lulu Cerone as Narrator/Tommy in The Who’s Tommy (The Archer School for Girls)
Quinn D’Andrea as Belle in Beauty and the Beast (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Leah Dalrymple as Dorothy Brock in 42nd Street (Young Artists Ensemble)
Stacy Grinberg as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies)
Kathleen Kelso as Mrs. Walker in The Who’s Tommy (The Archer School for Girls)
Abby Klitzner as Sally Bowles in Cabaret (New Community Jewish High School)
Isabella Moore as Peggy Sawyer in 42nd Street (Young Artists Ensemble)
Gabi Nail as Reno Sweeney in Anything Goes (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Kelsey Smith as Wendla Bergman in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Tessa Southwell as Ariel in The Little Mermaid (MET2-Torrance)
Tasia Vasilopoulos as Lilli/Kate in Kiss Me, Kate (Culver City High School)

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division):
Diego Pasillas as You in The Journey of You (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division):
Zoe Strzemieczny as Donkey in Shrek The Musical (Alliance for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play:
Chino Barrios as John Proctor in The Crucible (San Dimas High School)
August Robinson as Richard Hannay in The 39 Steps (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play:
Reilly Anspaugh as Terry Randol in Stage Door (Oaks Christian School)
Olivia Bagg as Emma in Emma (The Archer School for Girls)
Alissa Castillo as Elizabeth Proctor in The Crucible (San Dimas High School)
Emily Hampton as Pamela in The 39 Steps (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Chanel Wiggins as Mia “Cookie” DiCarlo in Midsummer Jersey (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Guest Actress:
Brianca Renfro as Ursula in The Little Mermaid (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Feature Film (Junior Division):
Emily Alyn Lind as Jamie Kelly in Dear Dumb Diary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Feature Film:
Abigail Breslin as Jean Fordham in August: Osage County

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Feature Film (Junior Division):
Mary-Charles Jones as Isabella in Dear Dumb Diary
Izabela Vidovic as Maddy Broker in Homefront

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Evan Dye as Moonface Martin in Anything Goes (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Tim Frangos as Edna Turnblad in Hairspray (Oaks Christian School)
Jarrod Pavlak as Lord Farquaad in Shrek The Musical (Alliance for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Georgia Mendes as Ilse Neumann in Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
Claire Skelley as Lois/Bianca in Kiss Me, Kate (Culver City High School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play:
Christina Hilliard as Mrs. Orcutt in Stage Door (Oaks Christian School)

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division):
Zoe D’Andrea as Mrs. Potts in Beauty and the Beast (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Gabby Weltman as Mae Peterson in Bye Bye Birdie (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Kyra Goldstein as Amy in Vietnam 101, The War on Campus (Burbank High School)

Outstanding Featured Actor (Junior Division):
Kenjo Cable as Flotsam in The Little Mermaid (MET2-Torrance)
Todd Warren, Jr. as Jetsam in The Little Mermaid (MET2-Torrance)

Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division):
Jordan McKnight as Pixa Villager/Solo Contortion in The Journey of You (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Group Vocal Performance (Junior Division):
Asia Aragon, Rachel Albrecht, Maggie Tompkins as Singers in The Journey of You (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble:
42nd Street (Young Artists Ensemble)
Anything Goes (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Beauty and the Beast (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Cabaret (New Community Jewish High School)
Hairspray (Oaks Christian School)
Kiss Me, Kate (Culver City High School)
The Little Mermaid (MET2-Torrance)
The Music Man (Top Billing Entertainment)
Shrek The Musical (Alliance for Performing Arts)
Spring Awakening (LACHSA)
The Who’s Tommy (The Archer School for Girls)
Vietnam 101, The War on Campus (Burbank High School)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division):
The Journey of You (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design:
Kathie Urban for The Little Mermaid (MET2-Torrance)
Kristina Keener Ivy for The Music Man (Top Billing Entertainment)

Outstanding Lighting Design:
Susan Luckenbach and JP Luckenbach for The Who’s Tommy (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Set Design:
John Paul Luckenbach for Anything Goes (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Choreography:
Lauren Blair for Beauty and the Beast (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)
Tessa Grady for 42nd Street (Young Artists Ensemble)

Outstanding Youth Choreography (Dance Production):
Caitlin Cromer for Mother in Your Journey. Your Revolution. (The Archer School for Girls)

Outstanding Sound Design/Original Music:
Molly Chapman for Sticks and Stones in The Journey of You (Morgan-Wixson Theatre)

Outstanding Hair/Makeup:
Nicholas Hirata and Stacey Maimin for Cabaret (New Community Jewish High School)

Outstanding Youth Orchestra:
Anything Goes (Hamilton Academy of Music)

Outstanding Direction:
Rosalind Allen Enciso for Hairspray (Oaks Christian School)
Chelsea Field for Anything Goes (Hamilton Academy of Music)
Ann and Brooks Gardner for Vietnam 101, The War on Campus (Burbank High School)
Ginny Grady for 42nd Street (Young Artists Ensemble)
Tracy Poverstein for Emma (The Archer School for Girls)